CEO 91-50 -- September 13, 1991
[…] It is apparent from the information provided that the employee is not acting in her public capacity to purchase the services of her corporation.  Therefore, she is not in violation of the first part of Section 112.313(3).

The second part of Section 112.313(3) prohibits a city employee from acting in a private capacity to sell services to an agency of the city, including situations when the employee is acting for a corporation.  See CEO 81-27.  However, Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, provides:

 

It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.

 

We have interpreted this provision to permit a city employee to sell services to an agency of the city where the employee was not in a position to supervise or regulate the provision of those services or to give advice or recommendations regarding contracts for those services.  See CEO 84-43.  We believe that the subject employee's duties with the City do not put her in a position to regulate the provision of, or advise and recommend, pension administration services provided to the Board.  Nevertheless, Section 112.316 does not operate to shield her from a violation of the second part of Section 112.313(3) because Section 112.316 does not apply when there exists a conflict, such as that found above under Section 112.313(7)(a), wherein the private pursuit interferes with the full and faithful discharge of one's public duties.